Topic: When will there be an RME 1U M16-16 PRO Converter? 16 ins 16 Outs

I have tested and tried the most up to date M-32 PRO Series A/D and D/A converters in a studio I sometimes work in. They sounded great. However, for my home studio 32 of just A/D or 32 of D/A is not only out of my budget but is way too many channels for my needs. I need 16 ins and 16 outs.  The closest thing at the moment is the 1610 but that does not have 16 outs. It was 8 (or 10) if you include the headphones output. I have used combinations of UFX and Ferrofish Converters in the past but I prefer to just have 1 device for my 16 in and 16 out console.  I wasn't that fond of the Ferrofish D/A conversion compared to the RME converters. I know there other ways around this but I would have instantly bought the 1610 if it was actually a "M1616". Maybe it wasn't technically possible in 1U... I don't know but it would be great.

Thanks.

Re: When will there be an RME 1U M16-16 PRO Converter? 16 ins 16 Outs

Yes something like a M-32 Pro ADDA with 16x AD and 16x DA in one RU would be great .. and I like the light organ ;-)

BR Ramses
UFX+, 12Mic, XTC, ADI-2 Pro FS R BE, RayDAT, X10SRi-F, E5-1650v4, Win10Pro22H2, Cub12Pro

3 (edited by dubcaravan 2021-07-26 11:10:33)

Re: When will there be an RME 1U M16-16 PRO Converter? 16 ins 16 Outs

I only signed up to the forum over the weekend. I've been using RME products for over 10 years and never had a technical issue or contacted customer support for anything in the last decade because that is how rock solid RME products have been for me. I only signed up just to say that I would really appreciate an RME M PRO 16 in / 16 out (in a single 1U device). Every other option requires too much money (i.e buying 1 M32 PRO A/D and buying 1 M32 PRO D/A). To achieve the 16 in and 16 outs also means linking several devices together which can also be annoying. I thought about the M1610 but the fact that is doesn't have 16 rear outputs and only 8 stopped me from purchasing it.

Re: When will there be an RME 1U M16-16 PRO Converter? 16 ins 16 Outs

ramses wrote:

Yes something like a M-32 Pro ADDA with 16x AD and 16x DA in one RU would be great .. and I like the light organ ;-)

+1!

Or even an Octamic II, but with D/A, as well ! (Octamic III, maybe? smile )

RME Gear: Digiface USB, HDSP 9632

Re: When will there be an RME 1U M16-16 PRO Converter? 16 ins 16 Outs

+1

16 i/o PRO would be an instant buy smile

6 (edited by ramses 2022-09-08 11:29:52)

Re: When will there be an RME 1U M16-16 PRO Converter? 16 ins 16 Outs

Base model with SFP, supporting MADI
- "light organ"
- Ports 1..8 with XLR / TRS Combo Plugs and DB-25 Tascam plug
- Ports 9..16 with DB-25 Tascam Plug
- 3-4 Ref Levels per port (maybe consumer level per digital gain)
- 4x ADAT
- MADI (per SFP slot)
- MIDI
- Word Clock
- redundant PSU
- SFP Slot for Single and Multimode modules (copper/fiber)
- 1-2 headphone outputs
- Firmware upgrades for AVB, Dante, Ravenna (using SFP)
Option:
- Perhaps 2nd SFP to integrate MADI into AVB or Dante or Ravenna?

BR Ramses
UFX+, 12Mic, XTC, ADI-2 Pro FS R BE, RayDAT, X10SRi-F, E5-1650v4, Win10Pro22H2, Cub12Pro

Re: When will there be an RME 1U M16-16 PRO Converter? 16 ins 16 Outs

themil wrote:

+1

16 i/o PRO would be an instant buy smile

+1

Also highly relevant for Dolby Atmos: 7.4.1 needs 12 channels ADDA and a lot of rooms are currently being set up. RME has nothing catering to that market.